Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1954
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1052
C/n / msn: 43961
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Thule Air Base (THU) (Greenland) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL), Greenland
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 Globemaster II departed Thule (THU), Greenland on a MATS flight back to Westover AFB (CEF). Twelve minutes after takeoff the pilot radioed an emergency and turned around. The airplane crashed just short of Thule.

Sources:
» Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 13, 1954

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thule Air Base to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA as the crow flies is 3792 km (2370 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share