ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 634 Viking 1B SU-AFO Cairo-Almaza Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 634 Viking 1B
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AFO
MSN: 212
First flight: 1947-07-10 (7 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo-Almaza Airport (   Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt
Narrative:
The 1000 inspections had been completed and the aircraft performed a 3-minute test flight. An asymmetric approach was made (no.1 prop feathered), but the aircraft touched down in the last third of runway 32. Full power was applied to the no. 2 engine. The Viking, named "Tutankhamun", stalled and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org