ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Marathon T.2 XA271 Calne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 September 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic milm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Marathon T.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XA271
MSN: 124
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SSE of Calne (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In-flight structural failure of both outer wings; crashed.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org