| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 11 OCT 1954 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK |
| Operator: | Royal Thai Air Force |
| Registration: | L2-10/96 ? |
| C/n / msn: | 15842/32590? |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The starboard engine failed shortly after take-off. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the C-47 crashed in a paddy field 500m from the runway.
Sources:
» www.thai-aviation.net
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.