Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 OCT 1954
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Orient Airways
Registration: AP-AAF
C/n / msn: 4562
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Skardu (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skardu Airport (KDU), Pakistan
Destination airport:Rawalpindi (RWP), Pakistan
Narrative:
Force landed in the basin of the River Skardu.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share