Accident Convair CV-240-6 LV-ADQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335017

Date:Saturday 16 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-6
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADQ
MSN: 77
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SSW of Capilla del Senor -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair took off from Buenos Aires at 15:00 for a VFR flight to Cordoba. En route altitude was to be 1200 m. Some 10 minutes after takeoff the pilot requested permission to descend to 600 m because of a marked frontal belt. A little later the aircraft entered the storm area and descended into the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Through causes which could not be fully ascertained and in circumstances arising while the aircraft, in attempting to leave the area of a violent storm, was flying at a low altitude, the aircraft was carried into the ground.