| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 OCT 1954 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1789 |
| C/n / msn: | 93013206 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Sivukha (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia |
Narrative:Flew into the side of Mount Sivukha. The airplane operated on a flight from Beijing to Moscow with several intermediate stops.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Scramble 364
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 879 km (549 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.