Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 OCT 1954
Time:15:07
Type:Vickers 720 Viscount
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TVA
C/n / msn: 44
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (Australia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG), Australia
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG), Australia
Narrative:
The Viscount was being used for a 3-engine training flight when it crashed soon after lifting off the runway. It was established that the three non-surviving crewmembers may have survived if they had been wearing the full safety harness.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the pilot-in-command in that he took the aircraft into the air at a speed below the minimum control speed, following loss of directional control during the ground run. Some difficulty in maintaining directional control had been experienced during the takeoff run with the final loss probably occurred through nose wheel steering being relinquished as the pilot-in-command took over the controls. A factor probably contributing to this accident was the limited experience of the pilot-in-command on this type of aircraft."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (162-169)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share