ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar N9201H Glastonbury, CT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 November 1954
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar
Operator:J. Fox
Registration: N9201H
MSN: 18-2353
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:1500
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-60
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SE of Glastonbury, CT (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
At approximately 18:45, N9201 departed La Guardia Airport on a VFR flight to Boston. The Lodestar climbed to an altitude of 3,500 feet msl. Approximately 12 miles southeast of Hertford, Connecticut, the right engine became very rough and backfired frequently. The captain was unable to correct this condition and later feathered the right propeller when in the vicinity of Willimantic, Connecticut. A wide right turn was made from a northeasterly to a northwesterly heading toward Bradley Field, Windsor Locks, Connecticut. Communication was established with Bradley Field and the flight was cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 33. The aircraft descended to 2,500 feet msl during the turn and thereafter continued descending on a northwest heading until it struck trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was that after failure of the right engine, accepted single-engine procedure was not followed, which resulted in the aircraft losing altitude and striking the ground."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2-0046

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org