Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 NOV 1954
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM Peru
Registration: FAP403
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jirishanga (Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru
Destination airport:Lima International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into an ice wall at 18000 feet en route to Lima. The wreckage was found 4 December 1954

Events:

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pucallpa Airport to Lima International Airport as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1898th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 52nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Peru
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile