ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Ventura N1505V Waynesboro, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 November 1954
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Ventura
Operator:Plymouth Oil Co.
Registration: N1505V
MSN: 5278
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10,5 km (6.6 mls) E of Waynesboro, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta (unknown airport), GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore Airport, MD, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, a military Ventura that was converted for civil use by Howard Aero Inc. in 1953, crashed on Calf Mountain in fog.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» The Free Lance-Star 22 November 1954, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org