ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PK-DPD Jambi Airport (DJB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 November 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-DPD
MSN: 19279
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jambi Airport (DJB) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jambi-Sultan Thaha Syarifudn Airport (DJB/WIPA), Indonesia
Narrative:
Overran the runway on landing and came to rest in muddy terrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor technique on the part of the captain, in landing the aircraft too far down the slippery runway at an excessive speed. 