ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1320 Alma-Ata
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 December 1954
Time:20:55
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1320
MSN: 30126
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:4645
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,5 km (2.8 mls) NW of Alma-Ata (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:98
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Alma-Ata on the first leg of a flight to Moscow, the left engine developed a malfunction. The aircraft reached a height of 100 m before it began losing height and speed.
The captain decided to make an emergency landing at the military airfield at Pervomaiski, 4.5 km north-west of Alma-Ata Airport but the aircraft hit a building, several trees and two telegraph poles.
The aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and ran into another building.

Probable Cause:

The causes of the disaster were:
1) Burnout of the air self-start valve of the 10th cylinder of the left engine due to poor maintenance, mistaken by the crew for a fire in the engine and leading to a single-engine flight at low altitude.
2) When performing a single-engine flight, the PIC made gross mistakes in the piloting technique:
a) made a turn with a roll of 5 ° to an inoperative motor at a speed of 180-170 km / h at an altitude of 80-70 m;
b) alternately gave afterburner to the right engine in the process of turning, which significantly increased the plane's slip with a roll on the inoperative engine and led to a loss of altitude and speed.
The pilot's gross errors in piloting technique were aided by the fact that the co-pilot was in the left seat. The PIC has not been tested in piloting from the right seat since September 1952.
Contributing reasons:
1) poor organization and condition of aircraft maintenance
2) unsatisfactory training of crews for single-engine flight and poor training of crews for flights in 151 AO.
3) poor discipline of the flight and technical personnel in the airport Alma-Ata.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 752 km (470 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org