ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Elefsis Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 December 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Elefsis Air Base (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Narrative:
The Dakota was engaged in parachute exercises over the airfield when a parachute got entangled with the plane, causing the pilot to lose control. The impacted the ground and burst into flames.
Three crew members, 12 officers and four soldiers died.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» L'Unità 9-12-1954
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 December 1954, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3242nd loss
  • 1197th fatal accident
  • 157th worst accident (at the time)
  • 256th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Greece
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org