Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:18 DEC 1954
Time:ca 01:42
Type:Lockheed 18-07-01 Lodestar
Operator:Sangamo Electric Company
Registration: N711SE
C/n / msn: 18-2091
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:1336
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near White Plains, NY (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON), United States of America
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lodestar clipped trees about 800 feet before it struck the ground on a 680-foot knoll located on the ILS approach path. Ceiling was 300 feet, visibility 1 mile.

Sources:
» CAB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New London-Groton Airport, CT to White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY as the crow flies is 141 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share