ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) N24320 Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 December 1954
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N24320
MSN: 20197
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:5738
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Flightnumber:4844C
Narrative:
Ditched in Monongahela River following fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was on a civil air movement flight of military personnel to Tacoma. The airplane was repaired.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuel exhaustion brought about by inadequate flight planning. Contributing factors were inadequate crew supervision and training."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (205-210)
» The Pittsburgh Press - Dec 23, 1954

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N24320
accident date: 22-12-1954
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N24320

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA as the crow flies is 485 km (303 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org