Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1954
Time:14:30
Type:Lisunov Li-2P
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LII
C/n / msn: 18427006
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bratronov (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Belly landed due to icing.

Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
» Scramble 238
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Lisunov Li-2P HA-LII

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 467 km (292 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share