| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 DEC 1954 |
| Type: | Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-28 |
| Operator: | BOAC |
| Registration: | G-ALSA |
| C/n / msn: | 15943 |
| First flight: | 1949 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 36 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London (unknown airport), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Stratocruiser was high on the approach to Prestwick. The aircraft entered a steep descent, but flare out came too late. Following a heavy landing, the plane ran onto the runway, became airborne and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Errors of judgement on the part of the captain in a) starting his final approach to land at too steep an angle and b) flaring out too late and too severely with the result that the aircraft sank and hit the ground short of the runway. During the flare out the aircraft passed through low cloud, thus reducing the captain's visibility. The accident was also contributed to by the failure of the first officer to carry out the order of the captain to put on the landing lights which prevented the captain from observing timeously the low cloud over the approach lights."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (211-219)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.