ASN Aircraft accident Martin 2-0-2A N93211 Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 12 January 1955
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic m202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 2-0-2A
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N93211
MSN: 14081
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:7958
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) W of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW694
Narrative:
DC-3 N999B departed Battle Creek (BTL) at 07:33 for a VFR flight to Lexington, KY (LEX). At 09:02 a TWA Martin 2-0-2 departed Cincinnati Airport (CVG) runway 22. While making a right turn after takeoff, the Martin collided with the DC-3 at or near the cloud base at an altitude of 700-900 feet.
The left wing of the DC-3 came in contact with the right propeller of the Martin. The right wing of the Martin and the left wing of the DC-3 then struck, resulting in disintegration of the DC-3 wing and causing such structural damage to the Martin right wing that it also separated from the aircraft. The left propeller of the Martin cut across the top of the DC-3 fuselage and through the vertical fin and rudder. Portions of the DC-3 fin and rudder separated in flight.
Both aircraft crashed out of control.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Operation of the DC-3 in the control zone as unknown traffic, without clearance, very close to the base of, or in, the overcast."

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (39-43)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY to Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH as the crow flies is 353 km (221 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Martin 2-0-2

  • 43 built
  • 8th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org