Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 JAN 1955
Time:09:04
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Castleton Inc
Registration: N999B
C/n / msn: 4255
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:5677
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-65-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) W of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Narrative:
DC-3 N999B departed Battle Creek at 07:33 for a VFR flight to Lexington, KY.
At 09:02 a TWA Martin 2-0-2 departed Cincinnati Airport runway 22. While making a right turn, the Martin collided with the DC-3 at or near the cloud base (700-900 feet).
The left wing of the DC-3 came in contact with the right propeller of the Martin. The right wing of the Martin and the left wing of the DC-3 then struck resulting in disintegration of the DC-3 wing and causing such structural damage to the Martin right wing that it also separated from the aircraft. The left propeller of the Martin cut across the top of the DC-3 fuselage and through the vertical fin and rudder. Portions of the DC-3 fin and rudder separated in flight.
Both aircraft crashed out of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Operation of the DC-3 in the control zone as unknown traffic, without clearance, very close to the base of, or in, the overcast."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (39-43)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI to Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY as the crow flies is 475 km (297 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share