Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1955
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Resort Airlines
Registration: N1242N
C/n / msn: 22406
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chattanooga, TN (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Resort C-46 descended below the ILS glide path while approaching Chattanooga and struck trees. Part of the left wing broke off and the aircraft crashed into the ground, coming to rest against a railroad embankment and a bridge.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share