Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1955
Type:Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:Interamericana de Aviacion
Registration: HK-1000E
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Pedrera Airport (LPD) (Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in the Caqueta River.

Sources:
» Aircraft Accidents Register

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share