ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E VR-NAD Calabar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:West African Airways Corp
Registration: VR-NAD
MSN: 12779
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:84 km (52.5 mls) NW of Calabar (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was flying at about 4000 feet altitude on its way to Calabar when it suddenly entered a steep, uncontrollable dive. The aircraft crashed on a densely wooded hillside.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The structural failure of the port main plane."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Enugu Airport to Calabar Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 28th loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org