ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI CC-CAN Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 21 February 1955
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Liberator C Mk VI
Operator:Sociedad de Transportes Aéreos - ALA
Registration: CC-CAN
MSN: 1174
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2371
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC) (   Chile)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Iquique-Cavancha Airport (IQQ/SCDA), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI), Chile
Narrative:
A Consolidated B-24 Liberator operated on a flight from Iquique to Santiago, Chile. On board were fifteen passengers and four crew members.
The flight departed Iquique at 08:40 hours and arrived at Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport at 13:45 hours. After touchdown the right wing dropped and the no. 4 propeller blades struck the runway. The pilot applied left brakes in order to stay on course but the airplane swerved off the side of the runway.
It appeared the right hand main landing gear had failed due to abnormal stress following a hard landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion

Sources:
» El Observador Aeronáutico

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iquique-Cavancha Airport to Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport as the crow flies is 1470 km (919 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org