| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 MAR 1955 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 33 km (20.6 mls) N of Ashiya AB (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.