ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WD484 Boscombe Down RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD484
MSN: HP67/112
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Boscombe Down RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The elevators were locked as the Hastings attempted to take off from RAF Boscombe Down. The airplane stalled at 200 feet and crashed.
The aircraft was flown by the RAF RRE (Radar Research Establishment).

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Test Flying Memorial Project

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org