| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 MAR 1955 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) |
| Operator: | REAL Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-YPZ |
| C/n / msn: | 11699 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Vitoria Da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV), Brazil |
Narrative:On approach to Conquista the landing gear was lowered. The undercarriage didn't lock, so the pilot-in-command made an overshoot. During the turn to the left to join the circuit, the DC-3 struck a pole, crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Imprudence on the part of the pilot who did not maintain correct attitude whilst the inspection was being made to ascertain the position of the landing gear. 2) Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in opening the throttles for a go-around with the gear extended. 3) Failure of the landing gear locking mechanism."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.