Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1955
Type:Douglas DC-3A-228D
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-DIK
C/n / msn: 3292
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mascota (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR), Mexico
Destination airport:Guadalajara Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed while on a flight from Puerto Vallarta to Guadalajara.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport to Guadalajara Airport as the crow flies is 202 km (126 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1914th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 30th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile