ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HK-328 Cerro Trujillo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-328
MSN: 20224
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Trujillo (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane operated by Avianca was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside during a domestic flight between Condoto and Cali, Colombia.
All eight on board were killed. The airplane also carried a cargo of gold and platinum.
The flight departed Condoto at 14:36, expecting to arrive at Cali about 15:35. Last radio contact was at 15:15 when the flight reported north of Cali at 12,500 feet.

The wreckage was found on March 13, 1955.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
» El Tiempo 24 March 1955, p.18
» El Tiempo 13 March 1955, p.1
» El Tiempo 10 March 1955, p.1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Condoto-Mandinga Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org