| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 MAR 1955 |
| Time: | 22:36 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94234 |
| C/n / msn: | 66 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13383 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 32 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 35 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Springfield, MO (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Branson Regional Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 711 |
Narrative:Struck ground 0,25 miles short while flying visually below low clouds.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A descent to the ground while approaching the airport caused by the crew's inattention to their flight instruments and a possibly sensory illusion giving them an erroneous impression of the attitude of the aircraft."
Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (86-88)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.