ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131612 Honolulu, HI
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 March 1955
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131612
MSN: 43715/362
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Total:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) NW of Honolulu, HI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Narrative:
The R6D-1, a Navy derivative of the DC-6, was flying Air Force, Army and Navy personnel from Tokyo to Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA. An intermediate stop was made at Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK). After takeoff from Hickam AFB, the airplane suffered radio problems and the crew decided to return to the air base.
A navigational error caused the plane strayed off course towards the Waianae Range. The airplane flew into a mountain peak, eight miles north of its intended position.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI to Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA as the crow flies is 3893 km (2433 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 24th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org