Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 MAR 1955
Time:11:12 PST
Type:Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N1032V
C/n / msn: 15932
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:13655
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) W off Oregon, USA (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine and propeller tore loose from the wing, causing severe control difficulties. The aircraft was eventually ditched 35 miles off the Oregon coast. The Boeing, named "Clipper United States", sank after 20 minutes in water of about 1600m deep.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control and inability to maintain altitude following failure of the no.3 propeller which resulted in wrenching free no.3 power package."

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (92-96)

Follow-up / safety actions
The Civil Aeronautics Administration issued an advisory that Stratocruiser hollow steel propeller blades be replaced with solid metal blades.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 4159 km (2599 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share