Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1955
Type:Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ888
C/n / msn: 615
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) W of Colyton (United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One engine caught fire after which the remaining engine lost power. The Varsity crash-landed.
It was serving with RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share