| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAR 1955 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-20-DK |
| Operator: | Airways (India) |
| Registration: | VT-CUZ |
| C/n / msn: | 13029 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Khowai Airport (IXN) (India)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Khowai Airport (IXN/VEKW), India |
Narrative:The Dakota landed too far down a wet runway. The aircraft overran and came to rest in a ditch.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.