ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2 VL970 Hucknall Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VL970
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hucknall Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hucknall Airport (EGNA), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Control was lost during an attempted overshoot. A wing hit the ground and the airplane carthwheeled, catching fire. The Lancastrian was flying on behalf of Rolls Royce at the time.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org