Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 APR 1955
Type:Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Companhia Itaú de Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ITG
C/n / msn: 437
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km from Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX) (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT), Brazil
Narrative:
Struck a hill 2 miles short of the runway while on an instrument approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share