Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1955
Time:ca 15:55
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N37512
C/n / msn: 43001/32
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Islip-MacArthur Field, NY (ISP) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-6, named "Mainliner Idaho", took off from New York-Idlewild at 14:28 for a captain instrument proficiency check flight in the vicinity of Islip. At 15:27 the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to Islip-MacArthur Field. After landing the crew were cleared to taxi into position at runway 32. Takeoff clearance was given at 15:48 and 15:50. When climbing through 50 feet the right wing dipped and the DC-6 turned to the right. The climbing turn continued with an increasing bank angle. Bank angle was about 90deg when climbing through 150 feet. Control was lost and the aircraft dived into the ground. A fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unintentional movement of no.4 throttle into the reverse range just before breaking ground, with the other three engines operating at high power output, which resulted in the aircraft very quickly becoming uncontrollable once airborne."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (98-104)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 65 km (40 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share