Status: | |
Date: | Monday 11 April 1955 |
Type: |  Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Associated Airways |
Registration: | CF-HMZ |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff the aircraft carried eight tons cargo.
Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 April 1955, p6
Photos

accident date:
11-04-1955type: Avro 685 York C.1
registration: CF-HMZ

accident date:
registration: CF-HMZ
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.