Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1955
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Arctic Wings
Registration: CF-HMX
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hall Lake, NU (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The York struck a snow bank at Hall Lake.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share