ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B F-BGOI Mount Kupe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 April 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BGOI
MSN: 14010
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Kupe (   Cameroon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY), Cameroon
Destination airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Narrative:
Struck a 2,064 m (6,772 ft) high mountain. The wreckage was located 19 February 1956.
The aircraft had departed Yaoundé at 16:58 and was scheduled to arrive at Douala at 17:30.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
» El Litoral 19-4-1955

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yaoundé-Ville Airport to Douala Airport as the crow flies is 200 km (125 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DH-114 Heron

  • 149 built
  • 2nd loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Cameroon
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org