Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 MAY 1955
Time:12:25
Type:Douglas C-47B-40-DK
Operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: VP-KKH
C/n / msn: 16820/33568
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:7199
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Kilimanjaro (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Destination airport:Nairobi-West Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya
Flightnumber: 104
Narrative:
East African Flight EC104 departed Dar es Salaam (DAR) at 10:39 for the last leg of a flight to Nairobi (WIL). Last position report was at 11:56 when the pilot reported over Lake Jipe in visual flight on top of the clouds at FL105. Nothing more was heard from the flight. The wreckage was found on May 22, 1955 on the south-east slope of Mawenzi (one of the two peaks of Mount Kilimanjaro).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to proceed on the direct track to Nairobi, and this consideration is not affected even if he intended to divert in the vicinity of Kilimanjaro. The meteorological conditions were marginal and his first mistake occurred in not discussing the weather with the meteorological forecaster. Had he done so he might well have decided to proceed via Tanga, although in making this decision he might have been influenced by the fact that there were no specific instructions regarding an alternate route. It must be remembered, however, that he was fairly new in the Corporation and he might have thought it impolite to depart from normal practice."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: CoI
report status: Final
report number: 20/55
report released:14-JUL-1955
duration of investigation:57 days (1.9 months)
download report: Report of the Public Inquiry held at Arusha into the causes and circumstances of the accident which occurred on the 18th May, 1955, to Dakota Aircraft VP-KKH (CoI 20/55)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-40-DK VP-KKH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dar Es Salaam International Airport to Nairobi-West Airport as the crow flies is 669 km (418 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1920th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 106th worst accident (at the time)
  • 189th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Tanzania
  • worst accident
»safety profile