ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 CF-HMY Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 May 1955
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Associated Airways
Registration: CF-HMY
MSN:
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Avro York struck an obstacle after takeoff from runway 33 and crashed in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The attempt of the pilot to takeoff under the prevailing unfavourable conditions. As a result, the aircraft hit an obstacle in line with and off the end of the runway."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (116)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org