Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1955
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DC
Operator:Union Aéromaritime de Transport
Registration: F-BFVT
C/n / msn: 10292
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ) (Chad) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD), Cameroon
Destination airport:Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Narrative:
Overturned on landing at Fort Lamy (now Ndjamena) Airport. The pilot of the airplane was Arnaud Langer (Groupe Lorraine, DFC, Air Medal, etc).

Sources:
» Order of the Liberation Website - Arnaud Langer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Douala Airport to Fort Lamy Airport as the crow flies is 1071 km (669 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share