Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 4 June 1955 |
Type: |  Short Sunderland MR.5 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | RN288 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Eastbourne, Sussex ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Calshot RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The flying boat hit a swell on landing and bounced. It nosed in.
The Sunderland, detached from Pembroke Dock to Calshot, was participating in the Royal Air Forces Association (RAFA) celebrations at Eastbourne and was in the process of dropping off an airman on leave.
Sources:
» Owen J Vaughan (E-mail, 13-3-2012)
»
El Litoral 4-6-1955
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.