| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 JUN 1955 |
| Type: | Lockheed 14-08 Electra |
| Operator: | Associated Airways |
| Registration: | CF-TCI |
| C/n / msn: | 1472 |
| First flight: | 1938 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Winterburn, AB (Canada)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was being test flown for single-engine performance at maximum takeoff weight. During these tests the airplane assumed an unusual position at an altitude that was insufficient to permit recovery. It appeared that the airplane was overloaded by at least 900 Ibs.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.