ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra OB-QAG-338 Tarapoto Airport (TPP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-QAG-338
MSN: 1451
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tarapoto Airport (TPP) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru
Destination airport:Juanjuí Airport (JJI/SPJI), Peru
Narrative:
Cargo shifted during takeoff. Control was lost and the airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» El Deber (Arequipa) 17 June 1955, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarapoto Airport to Juanjuí Airport as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org