| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JUN 1955 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Operator: | Tigres Voladores |
| Registration: | XA-LID |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 39 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Leon Airport (BJX) (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into trees on takeoff following engine failure. The aircraft caught fire. Two crew members and 22 passengers were injured.
Sources:
» La Prensa
» Excelsior, Alfonso Flores
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.