| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JUN 1955 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Agra (India)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Indian Air Force C-47 planes were destroyed after a mid-air collision near Agra.
Sources:
» The Age - Jun 27, 1955
» Chicago Tribune - Jun 26, 1955
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.