| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JUL 1955 |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WJ904 |
| C/n / msn: | 625 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 7,2 km (4.5 mls) N of Thorney Island RAF Station (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Thorney Island RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Varsity was engaged in a single engine training flight when the propeller on the working engine was accidently feathered. The aircraft crash-landed.
It was serving with RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.