Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JUL 1955
Time:15:45
Type:Douglas DC-2-243
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Unidas SA - LAUSA
Registration: XA-DOB
C/n / msn: 2088
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Oaxaca (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport (OAX/MMOX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport to Oaxaca-Xoxocotlan Airport as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-2

  • 101st loss
  • 200 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile